Aid Bill Includes Ten Year Sanctions Lookback
[…] As the Sanctions team at Akin Gump notes in their review of the rule, “ this change to the SoL will also apply to all other IEEPA-based legal authorities and programs, including certain national security programs administered and enforced by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS), the U.S. Department of Justice’s National Security Division (DOJ-NSD) and the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Investment Security (Treasury OIS).  

 

The final IEEPA SoL is in Section 3111 of the new law, [PL 118-50] which amends 50 U.S.C. Section 1705(d) to say: 

 

"An action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, under this section shall not be entertained unless commenced within 10 years after the latest date of the violation upon which the civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture is based.”   

 

Tim O'Toole of Miller & Chevalier, who pointed out to the Wall Street Journal  "When companies discover a possible sanctions violation, they often do a five-year lookback to see if it was a one-off or whether the problem is a systemic one.